In re S.S., W.L., M.L., N.R., I.G., and L.G., ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] visitation.
3
Appellate counsel maintains that at the May 6, 2021, hearing, trial counsel admitted to
having received the service plan exhibits in 2018 or 2019. However, trial counsel was addressing
a CD with a packet of indicated reports from DCFS.
- 12 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210493-U
¶ 43 Counsel argues that section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-
18(4)(a) (West 2020)) allows for the admission of Hernandez’s testimony, and that the trial court’s
ruling that her lack of firsthand knowledge goes towards the weight to be afforded her testimony.
Section 2-18(4)(a) provides:
“Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private
agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or
record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an
abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that
condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was
made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the
regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or
event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. * * * All other circumstances of the making
of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of
the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not
affect its admissibility.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
While we agree with counsel’s assertion that this issue does not contain arguable merit, we disagree
with this reasoning. Section 2-18(4)(a) addresses records, writings, photograph or x-ray, or
memorandum, which Hernandez’s testimony is not.