Court of Appeals
[…] court improperly included the fine in the judgment. See id.
The State likewise concedes that the $5,970 reimbursement fee was improperly
included in the Order to Withdraw Funds. Again, we agree with the State. The Order
to Withdraw funds commanded Foy to repay the $5,970 that had been assessed as
attorney’s fees. However, the final judgment expressly waived the requirement that
Foy repay the $5,970. Therefore, the Order to Withdraw Funds improperly ordered
that amount to be withdrawn from Foy’s inmate account. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 501.014(e) (providing that upon proper notification Department of Criminal Justice
must withdraw from inmate trust account “any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by
order of the court under this subsection” (emphasis added)).
Therefore, we sustain Foy’s first two points.
B. Amounts Due to CSCD
In his third point, Foy argues that the trial court violated his due process right
by imposing $1,350 in reparations in the judgment. In part of his challenge, Foy re-