Court of Appeals
[…] 7
submitted to at least partial testing, and had completed five sessions with a provider in
February and March 2020 but that he had still owed money to the treatment provider
as of October 2020. Foy provided no evidence of how much he paid in accordance
with the trial court’s ordered community supervision conditions or that he paid all of
what he had been ordered to pay; thus, the balance sheet––along with the community
supervision conditions ordered by the trial court––show a basis for the trial court’s
imposition of those fees. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.301(a) (“The judge
may impose any reasonable condition that is . . . designed to protect or restore the
community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the
defendant.”); Conner v. State, 418 S.W.3d 742, 744 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2013, no pet.). Foy’s reliance on Lewis v. State is misplaced because in that case, the
CSCD balance sheet in the record did not describe what the fees labeled only as