Handler Corporation v. West American Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff alleges it was never informed a catastrophe limit applied 38 and never agreed to a catastrophe limit.39 Plaintiff further alleges that the insurance application and subsequent correspondence with Liberty Mutual referenced values of $15,000,000 and had no occurrence limit.40 The Court finds Plaintiff has established particularity under Delaware Superior Court Civil Rule 9. 41 Therefore, Liberty Mutual’s Motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for mutual mistake is also denied. 37 See 10 Del. C. § 1902 (“[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal.”). 38 Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 14, 22. 39 Id. ¶ 16. The Amended Complaint further alleges that the Policy included a catastrophe limit “with terms different and more restrictive than that which was included on Plaintiff’s application.”