Handler Corporation v. West American Insurance Company
[…] Conclusion For the reasons stated above, Plaintiff has established the existence of material issues of fact. Therefore, Liberty Mutual’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is DENIED. The same issues preclude a finding that the increased catastrophe coverage applies to the date of the loss. Therefore, Plaintiff’s Cross Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is DENIED. /s/ Vivian L. Medinilla Vivian L. Medinilla Judge 42 See 18 Del. C. § 2301 et seq. 43 See 18 Del. C. § 2304. Specifically, under 18 Del. C. § 2304(7) it is unlawful to willfully “collect any sum as a premium or charge of insurance, which insurance is not then provided or is not in due course to be provided . . . .” 44 The claim is essentially that Liberty Mutual charged—and Plaintiff paid premiums for $1,000,000 in coverage and only received $250,000. See Plaintiff’s Answering Brief, at 26. 45 See Exhibit A to Plaintiff’s Answering Brief. 46 Plaintiff’s Answering Brief, at 24–25. 47 Id. at 24. 12