NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] [1] fifty (50) grams or more, to wit: approximately 14,404 grams, of
methamphetamine . . . and [2] five hundred (500) grams or more, to wit:
approximately 3,998 grams, of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
2
amount of cocaine,” beginning “not later than May, 2013, and continuing up to and
including July 22, 2014.” The indictment thus specifically alleged that the
conspiracy involved the minimum amounts of methamphetamine and cocaine
required to qualify for the applicable mandatory minimum sentences. See 21
U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(viii) (10-year sentence for “50 grams or more of
methamphetamine”); id. § 841(b)(1)(B)(ii) (5-year sentence for “500 grams or
more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine”).
The “to wit” clauses in the indictment mentioned the specific amounts of each drug
that corresponded with Shigemoto’s fourth trip.
The jury at Farrar’s trial was properly instructed that it could convict him if