998 F.2d 1008
[…] The district court granted summary judgment for Travelers on the ground that AAA materially breached the insurance agreement by failing to send the amended motion for judgment to Travelers.
Reviewing the grant of summary judgment de novo, United States v. Carolina Transformer Co., 978 F.2d 832, 835 (4th Cir. 1992), we affirm the district court's declaration that Travelers is not liable for the payment of the default judgment. We reverse the district court's declaration voiding the insurance contract between RPS and Travelers.
* Virginia Code § 38.2-2204(C) provides in part:
If an insurer has actual notice of a motion for judgment or complaint having been served on an insured, the mere failure of the insured to turn the motion or complaint over to the insurer shall not be a defense to the insurer, nor void the endorsement or provision, nor in any way relieve the insurer of its obligations to the insured, provided the insured otherwise cooperates and in no way prejudices the insurer.
Travelers contends that this statute does not support Atkins' claim because the motion for judgment was never served on RPS. The district court made no definitive finding about service of process, but this omission is immaterial.
In Porter, 221 Va. at 598, 272 S.E.2d at 199, the Supreme Court of Virginia construed Va. Code § 38.1-381(a), which in pertinent respects was recodified as § 38.2-2204(C), on which Atkins relies. The Court wrote:
By Acts 1980, Chapter 331, Code § 38.1-381(al) was further amended by adding a provision that if an insurer has actual notice that a suit has been instituted against an insured, mere failure of the insured to deliver suit papers shall not defeat coverage under the policy if the insured otherwise cooperates and does not prejudice the insurer. (emphasis added).
In Virginia, "instituted" in the context of commencing a suit is a word of art.