2 WRIGHT v. HHS
[…] tion. Court of Federal Claims Decision at 613. It cited
evidence of but-for causation. Id. at 614 n.8. But the court
identified a separate cause, bruising and petechiae, and
linked B.W.’s testing to his “presentation of symptoms of
ITP.” Id. at 614. Neither the Court of Federal Claims nor
the special master expressly applied a causation standard
or considered both the thrombocytopenic purpura and the
4 “Residual effects or complications” in the severity re-
quirement bears similarity to “complication or sequela” in
the Vaccine Injury Table, 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1), and the
Secretary has defined a but-for causation standard for that
language. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(d)(3) (2020) (“Sequela means a
condition or event which was actually caused by a condition
listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.”). However, the Secre-
tary specifically defined the word “sequela,” not “complica-
tion,” and “sequela” does not appear in the severity
requirement.
Case: 21-1524 Document: 51 Page: 11 Filed: 01/05/2022
WRIGHT v. HHS 11
presentation of bruising after six months to determine