Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Greensburg
[…] substantial than those it takes to establish general . . .
    
    jurisdiction,” and the connections can “be unrelated to the
    
    claim in suit.” Crane v. Carr, 814 F.2d 758, 763 (D.C. Cir.
    
    1987) (Ginsburg, J.) (citing cases). Furthermore, such
    
    persistent course of conduct establishes the “minimum contacts”
    
    between the defendant and D.C. “such that the maintenance of the
    
    suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and
    
    substantial justice.” Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S.
    
    310, 316 (1945). In addition, § 13-423(b) provides that when
    
    jurisdiction over a person is based on the long arm-statute,
    
    “only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this
    
    section may be asserted against him.” D.C. Code § 13-423(b).
    
         Because of § 13-423(b), the Greensburg Defendants interpret
    
    the long-arm statute to mean that this Court’s jurisdiction is
    
    limited to “to those acts or omissions that occurred in the
    
    District of Columbia.” Greensburg Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 36 at 24.
    
    However, this interpretation confuses §13-423(a) and (b).
    
    Section 13-423(a) plainly covers “an act or omission outside the
    
    District of Columbia,” so long as it leads to “tortious injury
    
    in the District of Columbia.” The question is not whether the
    
    
    
                                   22
    act or omission occurred in D.C., but whether it led to injury
    
    in D.C. The limitation in §13-423(b) to “a claim for relief
    
    arising from acts enumerated in this section” includes acts
    
    outside D.C. that cause tortious injury in D.C., so long as the
    
    person “(i)regularly does or solicits business, (ii) engages in
    
    any other persistent course of conduct, or (iii) derives
    
    substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services
    
    rendered, in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 13-
    
    423(a)(4).
    
         Nor is Mr. Doe’s interpretation of § 13-423(a) entirely
    
    correct. Mr. Doe maintains that “[i]f Greensburg Defendants
    
    engaged in a persistent course of conduct in the District, then,