Filed 1/24/22
[…] the “tax rate area” approach, the ERAF receives a percentage of the revenues from each
tax rate area in the county, with the percentage for each area remaining the same even if
the local agencies in that area change; but under the “countywide” approach, the ERAF
receives a percentage of the revenues from each local agency in the county, with the
percentage for each agency potentially changing (and in this case, actually changing)
when the agencies themselves change.
Because of the large difference between 15 percent and 45.85 percent, and because
section 97.4 reflects an intent that “changes implemented on a countywide basis . . . not
differ materially from the results which would be obtained from the use of a tax rate area
basis,” the County Auditor chose to use the 45.85 percent figure for the District’s ERAF
shift. The auditor also found that equitable considerations supported this decision. The
auditor explained that CSA 40’s ERAF shift was initially calculated to be 15 percent,