Filed 1/24/22
[…] According to the District, the total
shift imposed under ERAFs I and II of over 45 percent of the District’s property tax
revenues improperly exceeded both 40 percent of the District’s property tax revenues and
10 percent of the District’s total revenues.
But the language the District cites from ERAF I only limits the amount of the
property tax revenue loss under ERAF I, not the combined loss of revenue under both
ERAFs I and II. In arguing otherwise, the District ignores key parts of the relevant
statutory text. Although it is true, as the District claims, that section 97.2 of ERAF I
includes the words “shall not exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of that district’s total
annual revenues,” the whole of the relevant text states: “No reduction pursuant to
subparagraph (A), in conjunction with a reduction pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), for
any special district, other than a countywide water agency that does not sell water at
retail, shall exceed an amount equal to 10 percent of that district’s total annual revenues,
from whatever source. . . .” (§ 97.2, subd. (c)(3)(B).) The sentence as a whole, then,
only places limitations on the “reduction[s] pursuant to subparagraph (A), in conjunction
with a reduction pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2)”—which are some of the reductions
contemplated in section 97.2 of ERAF I, not the combined reductions in ERAFs I and II.
Similarly, although it is also true, as the District claims, that section 97.2 of
ERAF I uses the words “shall [not] . . . exceed 40 percent of that district’s property tax
revenues or 10 percent of that district’s total revenues, from whatever source,” the whole
of the relevant text states: “In no event shall the amount of the property tax revenue loss
to a special district derived pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) exceed 40 percent of
that district’s property tax revenues or 10 percent of that district’s total revenues, from
whatever source.” (§ 97.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The sentence as a whole thus places
limitations only on the reductions “derived pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B)”—
21
which, again, are some of the reductions contemplated in section 97.2 of ERAF I, not the
combined reductions in ERAFs I and II.