No. 20-5722 United States v. Clark Page 2
[…] internet to the government agent’s computer. This is sufficient evidence of distribution using a
means or facility of interstate commerce within the meaning of § 2252(a)(2).
There are, however, two issues worth noting. First, some circuit courts do not distinguish
between the current and prior versions of the child-pornography laws. In interpreting the pre-
amendment versions of §§ 2251, 2252, and 2252A, those courts found that transmitting child
pornography over the internet was tantamount to moving the pornography across state lines7—
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5) states:
(a) Any person who . . .
(5) either —
(A) in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or
building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the United States
Government, or in the Indian country (as defined in section 1151), knowingly possesses, or
knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer
disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography; or
(B) knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any book, magazine,
periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child
pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of
interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or
transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer
....
7
Lewis, 554 F.3d at 215 (“[W]e conclude that the government proved the images traveled interstate when it
introduced evidence that [the defendant] received images that were transmitted over the Internet.”) (interpreting
No. 20-5722 United States v. Clark Page 9