No. 20-5722 United States v. Clark Page 2
[…] Clark’s argument that his child pornography did not pass through interstate wires—
though dubious considering the structure, complexity, and interconnectedness of the internet––is
therefore inconsequential. By its terms, § 2252(a)(2) can reach a purely intrastate distribution of
child pornography so long as that distribution occurred by the use of a means or facility of
interstate commerce. Other circuit courts have reached the same conclusion when interpreting
identical language in substantially similar statutes.6 See, e.g., United States v. Baum,
6
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), (d) states:
(a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in,
or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States,
with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual
depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person
knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using
any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have
been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted
using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce or mailed . . . .
(d) (1) Any person who, in a circumstance described in paragraph (2), knowingly makes, prints, or
publishes, or causes to be made, printed, or published, any notice or advertisement seeking or
offering—
(A) to receive, exchange, buy, produce, display, distribute, or reproduce, any visual depiction, if
the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct and such visual depiction is of such conduct; or . . .
(2) The circumstance referred to in paragraph (1) is that—
(A) such person knows or has reason to know that such notice or advertisement will be transported
using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mailed; or
(B) such notice or advertisement is transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign