Catherine Nicole Chittum v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] best, irrelevant) references to his brief, which, upon careful review, contain nothing resembling
his arguments before the Court.
                                                  -4-
       Larceny, a common law crime, is “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of another’s

property without his permission and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that

property.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 54 Va. App. 107, 119 (2009) (quoting Britt v.

Commonwealth, 276 Va. 569, 574 (2008)). Grand larceny, as defined in the current version of

Code § 18.2-95, includes “simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of

the value of $1,000 or more.” Code § 18.2-95.5

       “When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, ‘[t]he judgment of the trial court is

presumed correct and will not be disturbed unless it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to

support it.”’” Smith v.