Catherine Nicole Chittum v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] proportion to the net contributions” of Anita and Chittum. Accordingly, the $163,600 was

Anita’s property that Chittum had no right to transfer to herself solely by virtue of being a joint

account holder.

       Chittum argues that Anita’s execution of the general power of attorney evinces “clear and

convincing evidence of a different intent” under the statute. Yet Chittum’s role as Anita’s agent

with power of attorney did not authorize her to transfer Anita’s money against Anita’s wishes

and contrary to her best interest. Under Code § 64.2-1612, someone who has accepted power of

attorney shall, among other duties: “[a]ct in accordance with the principal’s reasonable

expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal’s best

interest;” “[a]ct in good faith;” “[a]ct only within the scope of authority granted in the power of

attorney;” and “[a]ct loyally for the principal’s benefit.” Code § 64.2-1612(A), (B)(1). The

circuit court, reviewing the evidence, noted that Chittum had an obligation to preserve the assets