2022 IL App (1st) 200362
[…] amount owed. Likewise, its purpose is not to provide the unit owners’ association or its lender
with a financial windfall whenever a unit owner misses a payment. It would be absurd and unjust
to conclude that the board of directors intended that, any time a unit owner failed to make a timely
payment of an installment of the special assessment, the unit owners’ association had a mandatory
obligation to treat that unit owner’s entire balance as being immediately due and owing and to seek
to collect that entire balance. See 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2016) (“association shall have no
authority to forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner”).
¶ 35 Furthermore, this interpretation conforms with the enforcement powers of the association set
forth in its declarations and bylaws and its rules and regulations. Section 8 of article XV of the
association’s declarations and bylaws addresses the association’s rights to collect unpaid
- 17 -