See Bayberry Cove Child.’s Land Tr. v. Town of Steuben, 2013 ME 35, ¶ 5,
[…] are supported by the record evidence, we affirm the judgment. We note that
our specific conclusion means only that Atlantic cannot obtain relief pursuant
to section 7071, which authorizes the District Court to order the return of
personal property. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(6). We are not here called upon (nor
able, on the record before us) to examine whether Atlantic could obtain relief
of the “common enterprise” of “human habitation.” See Hartford Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co. v. Harvey,
420 A.2d 230, 235 (Me. 1980). These findings are supported by the record.
11
by pursuing other remedies. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(10) (“The remedy provided
in [section 7071] is a remedy in equity and is in addition to and not in lieu of
another remedy.”).
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
Jason Dionne, Esq., Dionne Law, P.A., Auburn, for appellant Atlantic Home
Solutions, Inc.
Quang Pham did not file a brief
Augusta District Court docket number SA-2019-578
FOR CLERK REFERENCE ONLY