J-A21017-21
[…] J-A21017-21
(9) The standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage.
(10) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the
division of property is to become effective.
(10.1) The Federal, State and local tax ramifications associated
with each asset to be divided, distributed or assigned, which
ramifications need not be immediate and certain.
(10.2) The expense of sale, transfer or liquidation associated
with a particular asset, which expense need not be immediate
and certain.
(11) Whether the party will be serving as the custodian of any
dependent minor children.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).
Additionally, Section 3501(a.1) states:
(a.1) Measuring and determining the increase in value of
nonmarital property.—The increase in value of any nonmarital
property acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be
measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to
either the date of final separation or the date as close to the
hearing on equitable distribution as possible, whichever date
results in a lesser increase. Any decrease in value of the
nonmarital property of a party shall be offset against any increase
in value of the nonmarital property of that party. However, a
decrease in value of the nonmarital property of a party shall not
be offset against any increase in value of the nonmarital property
of the other party or against any other marital property subject to
equitable division.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a.1).
On appeal, Husband reviews the Section 3502(a) factors and argues
that the balance of those factors favors him. In support, Husband asserts that
the trial court failed to consider his unemployability due to the stigmas of his