NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Corizon medical staff. Nonetheless, Lt. Crowl’s alleged single, telephonic
interaction with Ocampo falls short of deliberate indifference and fails to establish
an Eighth Amendment violation.
Ocampo also brought a negligence claim against Lt. Crowl under the Idaho
Tort Claims Act (“ITCA”). Idaho Code § 6-904B. Given the institutional context
of Ocampo’s medical claim, the ITCA provides immunity for Lt. Crowl unless
Ocampo can establish that he acted in a manner that was “gross[ly] negligen[t]” or
“reckless, willful and wanton.” Idaho Code § 6-904B(5) (providing immunity for
“[a] governmental . . . employee[] while acting within the course and scope of their
employment” including “any act or omission providing or failing to provide
medical care to a prisoner or person in . . . [a] correctional facility”). For the same
reasons discussed above, Ocampo fails to show that Lt. Crowl was reckless or
grossly negligent under the ITCA.
Although we assume that Lt. Crowl was aware of Ocampo’s condition and
that Ocampo was in severe pain, Lt.