People v. Cree CA3
[…] But the only evidence defendant could 7 theoretically present to support his claim would be evidence showing the jurors collectively agreed to disobey the jury instructions and essentially develop their own theory of second degree murder separate from the theories required by the jury instructions. The unlikely existence and admissibility of such evidence further underscores defendant’s ineligibility at the prima facie stage. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a) [“No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined”]; In re Stankewitz (1985) 40 Cal.3d 391, 403 fn. 5 [where one juror repeatedly stated his incorrect understanding of law based on his own outside experience, the court observed “the kind of juror misconduct involved in this case seems to occur only on rare occasions”].)4 Again, “[j]urors are