Linton v. Access Funding
[…] Plaintiffs also
   allege that the courts would not have approved the transfers had the courts known that
   no independent professional advice had been provided to the Plaintiffs.


                                                   19
have alleged that the Defendants committed fraud in the course of gaining the circuit

court’s approval of the transfers. As such, they have denied the existence of a valid

arbitration agreement, and that puts to the court, not the arbitrator, the question of whether

the arbitration agreement exists. CJ § 3-207(b) (“If the opposing party denies existence of

an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the

agreement exists.”). The merits of that question are for the court to decide, see CJ § 3-

207(c) (“If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration.

Otherwise it shall deny the petition.”), and we express no views on how the court should

decide them. We hold, however, that the circuit court erred in compelling arbitration of the

threshold question of whether the arbitration clause exists.