Linton v. Access Funding
[…] and fraud directed not only at the Plaintiffs but—importantly—at the court.15 Not only was

the court’s authorization required by statute for the metaphorical meeting of the minds to

ripen, but the court’s authorization also was required, under the express terms of the

arbitration clause, for the arbitration obligation to arise in the first place. For those reasons,

then, Prima Paint and Holmes don’t drive our analysis of whether the arbitration clause

came into being.

        We look instead to first principles, as embodied in the Maryland Arbitration Act.

Under CJ § 3-206(a), “a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any

controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is

irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a

contract.” The Plaintiffs have alleged grounds at law or in equity to rescind these contracts:

the Agreement expressly conditioned the obligation to arbitrate on the “closing” of the

transaction, both the Agreement and the Structured Settlement Protection Act required