The will is as follows:
[…] Our codes, however, have abolished this presumption of a joint tenancy, and interests, when owned by several persons, are presumed to be in common.
Section 683, Civil Code: “A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.”
*28Section 685, Civil Code: “An interest in common is one owned by several persons, not in joint ownership or partnership.”