Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough
[…] Section 1614.302(d)(3), in turn, provides that “[a]t the time that the agency issues its final decision on a mixed case complaint, the agency shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt and of the right to file a civil action as provided at § 1614.310(a).” Id. § 1614.302(d)(3). Section 1614.310(a) provides that an individual such as Kinney may file a civil action “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB.” Id. § 1614.310(a). -7- No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough As these provisions make clear, an appeal of an adverse agency decision on a mixed-case complaint is taken to the MSPB, and the civil-discrimination action that a complainant may file instead is not such an appeal. See Valentine-Johnson v.