Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough
[…] An employee pursuing a mixed case can either file a “mixed case complaint with her agency’s EEO office,” or a “mixed case appeal directly with the MSPB.” See Butler, 164 F.3d at 638 (quotations omitted). Where, as here, the employee chooses the agency EEO route, “within thirty days of a final decision she can file an appeal with the MSPB or a civil discrimination action in federal district court.” Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.302(d)(1)(ii), 1614.302(d)(3), 1614.310(a)). Section 1614.302(d)(1)(ii) of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[i]f the complainant is dissatisfied with the agency’s final decision on the mixed case complaint, the complainant may appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt of the agency’s final decision.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(1)(ii). Section 1614.302(d)(3), in turn, provides that “[a]t the time that the agency issues its final decision on a mixed case complaint, the agency shall advise the complainant of the right to appeal the matter to the MSPB (not EEOC) within 30 days of receipt and of the right to file a civil action as provided at § 1614.310(a).” Id. § 1614.302(d)(3). Section 1614.310(a) provides that an individual such as Kinney may file a civil action “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB.” Id. § 1614.310(a). -7- No. 21-1414, Kinney v.