No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough
[…] disposed of a complaint, federal employees have the right to appeal that decision to the EEOC, see
29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.403 et seq., or file a complaint in federal court, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407.”),
overruled on other grounds by Hill v. Tangherlini, 724 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 2013). Kinney did not
appeal her non-mixed claims to the EEOC.
Similarly, this action is not an appeal of the OEDCA’s final order dismissing Kinney’s
February 2016 EEO complaint. The OEDCA granted the VA’s motion to dismiss the February
2016 complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(b) and 1614.107(a)(3). Section 1614.109(b)
permits administrative judges to dismiss administrative complaints on grounds listed in section
1614.107, which includes when an administrative complaint “is the basis of a pending civil action
in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).
Although a complainant may appeal such a dismissal, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(a), such appeals
must be taken to the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.403(a).
-8-
No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough