No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough
[…] Section 1614.109(b)
permits administrative judges to dismiss administrative complaints on grounds listed in section
1614.107, which includes when an administrative complaint “is the basis of a pending civil action
in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3).
Although a complainant may appeal such a dismissal, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(a), such appeals
must be taken to the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.403(a).
-8-
No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough
Although a complainant may—and Kinney did—file a civil action to vindicate her claims,
see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), such actions are considered de novo civil
actions. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right
to trial de novo under any provision of law described in subsection (a)(1) of this section after a
judicially reviewable action, including the decision of an agency under subsection (a)(2) of this
section.”); see also Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 861 (1976) (Congress “faced a choice
between record review of agency action based on traditional appellate standards and trial de novo
of Title VII claims. The Senate committee selected trial de novo as the proper means for resolving