Chantena Kinney v. Denis McDonough
[…] Section 1614.109(b) permits administrative judges to dismiss administrative complaints on grounds listed in section 1614.107, which includes when an administrative complaint “is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3). Although a complainant may appeal such a dismissal, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(a), such appeals must be taken to the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.403(a). -8- No. 21-1414, Kinney v. McDonough Although a complainant may—and Kinney did—file a civil action to vindicate her claims, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), such actions are considered de novo civil actions. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the right to trial de novo under any provision of law described in subsection (a)(1) of this section after a judicially reviewable action, including the decision of an agency under subsection (a)(2) of this section.”); see also Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 861 (1976) (Congress “faced a choice between record review of agency action based on traditional appellate standards and trial de novo of Title VII claims.