Amsterdam Tobacco Co., Inc. v Harold Levinson Assoc., LLC |
[…] HLA moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted [*2]against it, arguing, among other things, that the complaint failed to state a cause of action for violation of the CMSA. The Supreme Court granted HLA's motion, determining that (1) rebates which result in prices lower than legal minimums do not violate the CMSA, and (2) HLA offered the rebates in good faith to compete with competitors, thus satisfying the good faith "meeting competition" exception to the statute (see Tax Law § 486[b][1]). The plaintiffs appeal.
The CMSA "prohibits the sale of cigarettes below cost when the seller intends thereby to harm competition or evade taxes" (Lorillard Tobacco Co. v Roth, 99 NY2d 316, 319; see Tax Law § 484[a][1]). Evidence "of any offer of a rebate in price, or giving of a rebate in price, or an offer of a concession, or the giving of a concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes" shall be prima facie evidence of the requisite intent (Tax Law § 484[a][6]).