NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Transportation Planning Act, N.J.S.A. 13:17-95 to -106. Under that Act, the
NJMC adopted the 2007 Meadowlands District Transportation Plan which
"identif[ied] transportation needs, recommend[ed] specific improvements, and
estimate[ed] costs of improvements over a time frame that reaches to the year
2030." Under more recent legislation, the Hackensack Meadowlands
Transportation Planning District Act of 2015 (HMTPDA), N.J.S.A. 5:10A-69 to
-81, the NJSEA was made responsible for the development of future District
transportation plans. N.J.S.A. 5:10A-70 to -73. The HMTPDA, enacted the
same day as the HMACA, directs the NJSEA and the "Meadowlands
Transportation Planning Board" to "oversee the development of a district-wide
transportation plan through a consultative process which relies upon the
participation of public and private sector interests." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-70(d).
"The district transportation plan [must] establish goals, policies, needs, and
improvement priorities for all modes of transportation, including walking and
bicycling, within the district for the ensuing [twenty] years following the