NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] ambiguous, the plain language leads to a result inconsistent with any legitimate
public policy objective, or it is at odds with a general statutory scheme." Ibid.
A-2868-19
38
buildings, structures, facilities, and land for solid waste disposal and recycling."
N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(a) to -10(e). The record demonstrates the Master Plan
Update satisfied these three requirements, and Towers does not argue otherwise .
Nevertheless, Towers argues the adopted Master Plan Update failed to
include required information about land use and transportation. However,
contrary to Towers's assertion, N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(e) states provisions for those
items can be included, but are not mandatory. Specifically, the statute states a
masterplan
may include provisions for:
(1) the use of land and buildings, residential,
commercial, industrial, park, and other like purposes;
....
(3) transportation, streets, parking, public transit lines
and stations, both above and below ground level,
freight facilities, airports, harbors, channels, docks, and
wharves, and other like matters.
[(Emphasis added).]
The plain language of the statute makes clear that there was no
requirement imposed for the inclusion of a transportation study. See Aponte-
Correa v. Allstate Ins. Co., 162 N.J. 318, 325 (2000) ("Under the 'plain meaning'