NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "provisions or criteria for the location and use of buildings, structures, facilities,
and land for solid waste disposal and recycling." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(e). The
HMACA did not require, but provided the master plan update "may include
provisions for" elements, such as "the use of land and buildings, residential,
commercial, industrial, park, and other like purposes," as well as
"transportation[ and] streets." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(e)(1), (3). It could also
include "proposals for various stages for the future development of the district."
N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(a).
Finally, "prior to [taking] final action thereon," the NJSEA had to submit
its master plan update to the Hackensack Meadowlands Municipal Committee
(the Committee) for review. 6 N.J.S.A. 5:10A-9. The Committee had "120 days
after receipt of a major revision of the master plan to convey its position, in
writing" to the NJSEA. N.J.S.A. 5:10A-9. If the Committee rejected the master
plan update, the NJSEA could "not take action on any matter required to be
6
As explained by the NJSEA, "[i]n recognition of the need to maintain public