NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from the Commercial Corridor Planning Area and added it to the District's
Employment Center Planning Area, within which development of warehouse
and distribution facilities is contemplated.
The Master Plan Update Process
Under the HMACA, the master plan update had to be prepared by the
NJSEA following public hearings, and meetings with the constituent
municipalities and affected counties, and "be a composite of the one or more
written proposals recommending the physical development of the lands within
the district, in its entirety or a portion thereof." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(a). As also
A-2868-19
7
required by the HMACA, it was to "include a report presenting the objectives,
assumptions, standards, and principles, as set forth in the master plan," and
"provisions or criteria for the location and use of buildings, structures, facilities,
and land for solid waste disposal and recycling." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(e). The
HMACA did not require, but provided the master plan update "may include
provisions for" elements, such as "the use of land and buildings, residential,
commercial, industrial, park, and other like purposes," as well as
"transportation[ and] streets." N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(e)(1), (3). It could also
include "proposals for various stages for the future development of the district."
N.J.S.A. 5:10A-10(a).
Finally, "prior to [taking] final action thereon," the NJSEA had to submit