Barrows v. Becerra
[…] appropriately documented. 25 As part of their review, URC members
and utilization review staff may use the same commercial screening
tools utilized by Medicare contractors.
As a result of its review of the initial decision, a URC may
change a patient’s status from inpatient to outpatient or vice versa.
According to the regulations, “[b]efore making a determination that
an [inpatient] admission or continued stay is not medically necessary,
20 Id. Inpatient admission is also considered appropriate for Part A
payment for certain surgical procedures. Id. § 412.3(d)(2). In addition, on
certain occasions, “based on the clinical judgment of the admitting
physician and medical record,” an inpatient admission may be appropriate
for payment under Part A even if the admitting physician expects a patient
to require hospital care for a period of time that does not cross two
midnights. Id. § 412.3(d)(3).
21 Id. § 412.3(d)(1).