Patricia Sarchi v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] 2 Because the court denied the motion to compel, it did not rule on Uber’s motion to stay the
action. Even if Sarchi were required to arbitrate her complaint, the action would not necessarily be
stayed, because the Commission has independent standing under the Maine Human Rights Act. See
5 M.R.S. §§ 4612(4), 4613(1) (2021). The Commission’s authority to file an action derives not only
from discrimination that the Commission determines has occurred against an individual complainant
such as Sarchi but also from the potential for future discrimination against a protected class. Id.
§ 4612(4) (providing that the Commission’s action is appropriate when it “believes that irreparable
injury or great inconvenience will be caused . . . to members of a protected class group”). In this
respect, the Commission is like the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, which “has
independent standing to sue in its own name, and its authority to seek victim-specific remedies for
private individuals is not derivative of the rights of those individuals.”