Cause of Action Institute v. Export-Import Bank of the United States
[…] See U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, Export-Import Bank: EXIM Should Explore Using Available Data to Identify Applications with Delinquent Federal Debt, No. GAO-19-337 (May 2019), available at https://bit.ly/3gkNf0U (May 2019 GAO Report); U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, Export- Import Bank: The Bank Needs to Continue to Improve Fraud Risk Management, No. GAO-18- 17 492 (July 2018), available at https://bit.ly/3D3aypV (July 2018 GAO Report). That alone is not enough to defeat the Bank’s argument, but the language of the relevant statute is. See 12 U.S.C. § 635a-6(b). Section 635a-6(b) provides in relevant part: [T]he Comptroller General of the United States shall—(1) review the adequacy of the design and effectiveness of the controls used by the Export-Import Bank of the United States to prevent, detect, and investigate fraudulent applications for loans and guarantees and the compliance by the Bank with the controls . . . and (2) submit a written report regarding the findings of the review and providing such recommendations . . . to—(A) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and (B) the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives. That makes clear that GAO’s anti-fraud-procedures audits (though they may also aid EXIM’s decisionmaking) are prepared for the benefit of congressional committees — a conclusion bolstered by the fact that the sample GAO reports are both addressed to “Congressional Committees.”