People v. Acedo CA2/6
[…] Acedo et al., supra, B189837. We deny that request, but find it appropriate to review the superior court’s file, which we have received from that court. On our own motion, we take judicial notice of the portions of the file discussed below.2 (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459, subd. (a).) The superior court’s file confirms that the jury was instructed as follows: “[Defendant is accused [in Count 1]3 of having committed the crime of murder, a violation [of section] 187 of the Penal Code.] [¶] Every person who unlawfully kills a 2 As required by Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a), we have advised the parties of our intent to take judicial notice of the superior court documents referenced in this opinion, copies of which were provided to counsel, and have given them a reasonable opportunity “to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” Neither party submitted a response.