Filed 1/27/22 P. v. Acedo CA2/6
[…] Acedo et
al., supra, B189837. We deny that request, but find it
appropriate to review the superior court’s file, which we have
received from that court. On our own motion, we take judicial
notice of the portions of the file discussed below.2 (Evid. Code, §§
452, subd. (d), 459, subd. (a).)
The superior court’s file confirms that the jury was
instructed as follows: “[Defendant is accused [in Count 1]3 of
having committed the crime of murder, a violation [of section]
187 of the Penal Code.] [¶] Every person who unlawfully kills a
2 As required by Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a),
we have advised the parties of our intent to take judicial notice of
the superior court documents referenced in this opinion, copies of
which were provided to counsel, and have given them a
reasonable opportunity “to present to the court information
relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter
and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” Neither party
submitted a response.
The jury instructions contain some superfluous brackets,
3
which we have included for the sake of accuracy.
6
[human being with malice aforethought] is guilty of the crime of
murder . . . . [¶] [A killing is unlawful, if it [was] [neither]