IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] substantial evidence. Therefore, the Order is AFFIRMED IN PART and
REMANDED.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In 2019, Imhof completed a questionnaire and underwent a pre-
employment polygraph test as part of his application for a position with the
Delaware State Police. On the questionnaire and during the test, Imhof made
certain admissions, including the following: 1) he had accessed his former wife’s
social media accounts, emails, and text messages without her permission during
the second half of 2018;2 2) he had driven to his former wife’s residence and had
1
24 Del. C. § 1731(b) (“’Unprofessional conduct’ includes any of the following acts or
omissions: . . . (2) Conduct that would constitute a crime substantially related to the practice
of medicine; (3) Any dishonorable, unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or
harm the public; . . . (14) Wilful failure to report to the Board as required by § 1730(b) of this
title . . . .”).
2
Imhof and his former spouse divorced in November 2018, but most of the conduct to which
he admitted during the polygraph test occurred while they were still married but separated.
Hearing Officer’s Recommendation at 12, 19.
2