IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] practices of a doctor).
34
Hearing Officer’s Recommendation at 10.
35
See Conley v. Capitol Homes, Inc., 2006 WL 2997535, at *7 (Del. Super. Aug. 31, 2006)
(finding that when the “[Industrial Accident] Board's opinion does not indicate it considered
this collateral evidence in rendering its decision,” such admitted evidence constitutes “harmless
error, if error at all.”).
36
See Opening Br. at 9; Reply Br. at 2–3.
10
recommendation, and therefore this issue is not part of the “case decision,” i.e., it
is not reviewable by this Court.37
B. The Board’s “Case Decision”
1. 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2)—Conduct that would constitute a crime
substantially related to the practice of medicine
Pursuant to 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2), “Unprofessional Conduct. . . [is]
[c]onduct that would constitute a crime substantially related to the practice of
medicine.” Crimes substantially related to the practice of medicine are
enumerated in 24 Del. Admin. C. § 1700–15 (hereinafter “Regulation 15”).
Regulation 15 states that “for purposes of licensing, renewal, reinstatement and
discipline, the conviction of any of the following crimes . . . or substantially