IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] finding a violation under § 1731(b)(14), and the Board merely accepted the
hearing officer’s recommendation as to this point without further comment.58
53
Imhof’s counsel stated in the hearing before the Board that “for the information about no
reporting was he had bad advice from his attorney who was representing him in the criminal
matter [sic] . . . .” Transcript of Proceedings (May 4, 2021) at 5.
54
Tr. of Feb. 8, 2021 Adm. Hrn’g before Chief Hearing Officer (Imhof’s Testimony) at 250-
51.
55
See Hearing Officer’s Recommendation at 25 (finding that “Sections 1730(b)(1) and 1730(d)
are [the] pertinent” subsections that gave rise to Imhof’s reporting requirements in this matter).
56
24 Del. C. § 1730(b)(1) (“Every person to whom a certificate to practice medicine is issued .
. . has a duty to report to the Board within 30 days: . . . (c) Any reasonably substantiated
incidents involving violence, threat of violence, abuse, or neglect by a person toward any other
person.”). At one point, the hearing officer refers to “24 Del. C. Sec. 1730(b)(1)(b),” but this