IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] A hearing was
held on the complaint before a hearing officer on February 8, 2021. The hearing
officer, after reviewing all the submitted and testimonial evidence, issued a
written recommendation to the Board on March 24, 2021, including findings of
fact, recommended conclusions of law, and recommended discipline. The hearing
officer concluded that Imhof had violated the three statutory provisions listed
supra. Specifically, the hearing officer found that by pleading guilty to two
crimes the Board has determined to be “substantially related to medicine,” Imhof
had violated 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2); that Imhof had engaged in “dishonorable,
unethical, or other conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public” in
violation of 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(3); and that Imhof’s report of his criminal
conduct “was grossly untimely” in that he had waited nine months following his
arrest to report the matter to the Board, thus violating 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(14).3
3
Id. at 27.
3