2022 IL App (1st) 200651-U
[…] Contending that defendant made no such specific claim of excessive force, the State contended
that defendant could not claim self-defense.
¶8 Defense counsel responded by noting surprise that this issue was being raised at this point
of the trial, contending that the State should have raised its objection pretrial. Defense counsel
further contended that these issues were inapplicable here, where defendant had not been charged
with resisting arrest. Ultimately, the trial court denied the State’s motion. Noting that defendant
had claimed self-defense and that caselaw supported applying section 5/7-7 and the exception
thereto for excessive force in cases involving charges of aggravated battery to a police officer, the
1
This section provides: “A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows
is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person summoned and directed by a peace officer to
make the arrest, even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.”
-3-
No. 1-20-0651
trial court held that if defendant presented sufficient evidence of excessive force at trial it would
revisit the issue in determining the proper instructions to provide the jury.
¶9 Chambers and Boffo then testified in a manner consistent with that of Collier. Of particular