In re L.S.
[…] well-pleaded facts in the complaint, as well as any reasonable inferences that may arise from them.

Maglio v. Advocate Health & Hospitals Corp., 2015 IL App (2d) 140782, ¶ 19. All surplusage and

conclusory allegations are to be disregarded. Indian Harbor Insurance Co. v. City of Waukegan,

2015 IL App (2d) 140293, ¶ 12.

¶ 122 In an abuse and neglect petition, the State must allege that the minor is abused, neglected,

or dependent and, inter alia, set forth any factual allegations that form the basis for filing the

petition. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2018). In this case, the petition for adjudication of wardship

alleged that L.S. was a neglected or abused minor under sections 2-3(1)(a) and (b) and 2-3(2)(ii)

of the Act.

¶ 123 Section 2-3(1)(a) and (b) provide:

                “(1) Those who are neglected include:

                       (a) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or

                older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe

                that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of

                Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday who is not receiving the

                proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or

                other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s

                well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including

                adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her


                                                - 31 -
No. 1-21-0824


                parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor’s

                welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole

                reason that the minor’s parent or parents or other person or persons

                responsible for the minor’s welfare have left the minor in the care of an

                adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other

                person responsible for the minor’s welfare know is both a mentally

                capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by

                this Act; or

                         (b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or

                older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe

                that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of

                Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose environment is

                injurious to his or her welfare ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a), (b) (West

                2020).

¶ 124 In pertinent part section 2-3(2)(ii) provides:

                “(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age or a

         minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable

         cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under

         subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose parent

         or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare,

         or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any

         individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s

         parent:


                                                - 32 -
No. 1-21-0824


                       ***

                     (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by

                other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death,