John K. Carter v. Oldham County Extension District
[…] KRS 67.083(3).

                Secondly, the circuit court also rejected Carter’s reliance on an

opinion from the Trigg Circuit Court entered August 25, 1989, which found that an

extension district was not authorized to levy a tax. An opinion from a circuit court

generally has little to no precedential value. Bell v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for

Health and Family Services, Dep’t for Cmty. Based Services, 423 S.W.3d 742, 751

(Ky. 2014). Moreover, the Trigg Circuit Court’s decision was entered




3
    The applicable portion of KRS 67.083 argued by Carter reads:

                (3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental
                functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as
                otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the
                fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations,
                levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel
                in performance of the following public functions:

                        ...

                        (q) Cooperation with other units of government and
                        private agencies for the provision of public services,
                        including, but not limited to, training, educational
                        services, and cooperative extension service
                        programs[.]

         (Emphasis added.)

                                                 -8-
approximately twenty-four years before the Kentucky legislature created KRS

Chapter 65A. The Oldham Circuit Court’s rejection of an opinion from another

circuit court was not in error.