NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] contributor to a DNA sample, the fact that FST calculates likelihood ratios
does not establish the reliability or general acceptance of the program itself.
Because no entity other than OCME used or has examined FST, we must
determine whether approval by the DNA Subcommittee and CFS establishes
general acceptance in the relevant scientific community. By statute, the CFS
must "develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
forensic laboratories in New York state" and approve "forensic laboratories for
the performance of specific forensic methodologies." N.Y. Exec. Law § 995 -
b(1) (McKinney 2021). "The minimum standards and program of accreditation
[are] designed to . . . ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA
testing, are performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards
practicable . . . ." Id. at § 995-b(2)(b).
In accordance with New York law, the CFS has established a DNA
Subcommittee. Id. at § 995-b(13)(a). The chair of the Subcommittee is
appointed by the chair of the CFS, and the remaining six members of the