United States Court of Appeals
[…] Those provisions “effectuate” the Commission’s statutory
responsibility to ensure that all rates are just and reasonable. Id.;
see also Mont.-Dakota Utils. Co. v. Nw. Pub. Serv. Co., 341
U.S. 246, 251 (1951) (“[T]he right to a reasonable rate is the
right to the rate which the Commission files or fixes . . ..”). FPA
§ 219’s requirement that mandatory reliability costs be “just and
reasonable” therefore incorporates the filed rate doctrine and the
rule against retroactive ratemaking. Congress did not exclude
the Commission’s application of the doctrines for costs
recovered under FPA § 219.
11
This reading of FPA § 219 accords with the Commission’s
implementing regulation, 18 C.F.R. § 35.35. Like FPA § 219,
the regulation specifies that the Commission will “approve
recovery of prudently-incurred costs necessary to comply with
the mandatory reliability standards . . . provided that the
proposed rates are just and reasonable and not unduly
discriminatory or preferential.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.35(f). But in
addition to these substantive requirements, the regulation also
incorporates the procedural filing rules in FPA § 205(c) to (e).
See id. § 35.35(c) (section 219 rates are “subject to the filing
requirements of sections 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act
and to the substantive requirements of sections 205 and 206”
(emphases added)). The regulation thus incorporates the filed
rate doctrine and the rule against retroactive ratemaking by
applying all of section 205’s requirements to any rate filings
seeking recovery for costs to comply with the mandatory
reliability standards.
C.