United States Court of Appeals
[…] Schedule 17. Oral Arg. 37:2–6. ISO New England did not adopt their
view, and told the Commission that “Schedule 17 does not address the
recovery of [mandatory reliability costs] incurred prior to . . . March
6, 2020,” the requested effective date of Schedule 17. J.A. 135. The
fact that ISO New England did not think that Schedule 17 — which is
part of the ISO’s own tariff — unambiguously covered prior costs
strongly counsels against the contrary “unambiguous” reading
Cogentrix and Vistra now advance.
6
Pursuant to this statutory directive, the Commission adopted 18
C.F.R. § 35.35(f), which provides that the “Commission will approve
recovery of prudently-incurred costs necessary to comply with the
mandatory reliability standards pursuant to section 215 of the Federal
Power Act, provided that the proposed rates are just and reasonable
and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.”
9
conditions be just and reasonable and not unduly discriminatory
or preferential.” Id. § 824s(d). The Commission determined
that when FPA § 219(b)(4)(A) and 219(d) are read together, the
statute directs the Commission to allow for recovery of “‘all’