No. 123,430
[…] Johnson II when it ruled, the court's determination applies to unresolved workers
compensation cases, including Garcia's. The Board's decision, therefore, amounts to an
erroneous interpretation of the law subject to review and correction under the Kansas
Judicial Review Act (KJRA). K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4).
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Garcia filed an application for a hearing with the Kansas Division of Workers
Compensation in June 2017. She claimed a date of injury of January 12, 2017, and each
working day thereafter.
3
At the time Garcia filed her application, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B)
provided that the extent of permanent partial general disability for injuries occurring on
and after January 1, 2015, should be "based on the sixth edition of the American medical
association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is
contained therein." The Fourth Edition of the AMA Guides is the version applicable to
injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2015. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).
Garcia was evaluated by three doctors, each of whom was specifically requested to