No. 123,430
[…] Court Rule 8.03(k) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 54).
On the merits, the ALJ considered the impairment ratings provided by Doctors
Estivo, Pratt, and Fluter under the Sixth Edition of the AMA Guides. He concluded that
Dr. Estivo's assessment of a 3% impairment was most persuasive based on the doctor's
heightened familiarity with Garcia's claim (he examined her multiple times), as well as
the overall credibility of his report and findings. The ALJ also found that because Garcia
only had 3% impairment to her body as a whole, she was not eligible for work disability
compensation. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i) (stating that an employee may
be eligible to receive work disability if "[t]he percentage of functional impairment
determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole or the
overall functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases
where there is preexisting functional impairment."). The ALJ did authorize Garcia to
apply for future medical care benefits.
Garcia sought review by the Workers Compensation Appeals Board. She also
moved to stay those proceedings until the Kansas Supreme Court issued its opinion in
Johnson II.