No. 123,430
[…] Compensation Board erred in establishing Garcia's functional impairment rating by
relying on a medical opinion that was purportedly based exclusively on the Sixth Edition
of the American Medical Association (AMA) Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment (6th ed. 2008). I would conclude that the Board correctly interpreted and
applied Kansas law in this action. Likewise, I would conclude that there is competent
medical evidence in the record—when viewed as a whole—to support the Board's
decision.
The 2013 Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) to provide:
"The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of
functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by
competent medical evidence and . . . for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015,
based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of
permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein." L. 2013, ch. 104, § 9;
K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B).
17
In holding the 2013 amendment to K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) to be constitutional,
the Kansas Supreme Court held that "the language added in 2013 does not change the
essential legal standard for determining functional impairment." Johnson v.