Roger Baskin v. Pierce and Allred Construction, Inc.
[…] “Venue” is not synonymous with “jurisdiction,” which refers to the power or authority of the court to decide certain cases. Venue is the specific place where a court with jurisdiction may hear a complaint or other pleading. Proper venue is grounded in fairness or convenience to the litigants or “other commanding policy considerations.” See, generally, 77 AM.JUR. 2d Venue § 1. Kampert v. Valley Farmers Co-op, No. M2009-02360-COA-R10-CV, 2010 WL 4117146, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 19, 2010). “[V]enue is today largely regulated by statute.” Id. at *3. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a) provides that “[i]n all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the individual defendant resides.” The trial court correctly held that Plaintiff’s action for breach of contract and warranty is a transitory action. “A transitory action is based on a cause of action of a type that can arise anywhere.” Id. at *2 (quoting Curtis v. Garrison, 211 Tenn. 339, 364 S.W.2d 933, 936 (Tenn. 1963)).