Roger Baskin v. Pierce and Allred Construction, Inc.
[…] Crouch, 610 S.W.3d at 469. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-2-214(a) provides in pertinent part that [p]ersons who are nonresidents of this state . . . are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any action or claim for relief arising from: (1) The transaction of any business within this state; . . . (5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in this state; [or] (6) Any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States[.] Tennessee’s other long-arm jurisdiction statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-225, permits our courts to exercise jurisdiction “(1) On any other basis authorized by law; or (2) On any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States.” Our Supreme Court has recognized that “Tennessee’s long-arm statutes expand the jurisdictional reach of Tennessee courts ‘as far as constitutionally permissible.’” Crouch, 460 S.W.3d at 471 (quoting First Cmty.