***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A. The ICA Did Not Gravely Err When It Concluded That the
Family Court Bifurcated, and Remanded Back to Family
Court to Determine Good Cause as to Alimony
Father asks this court to provide “further guidance”
to ensure that the family court makes a proper determination of
whether bifurcation is warranted and to “promote finality and
avoid protracted, piecemeal litigation.” In other words,
according to Father, family court should be required “to enter
its financial orders at the same time it enters a divorce
decree.” We disagree. The language of HRS § 580-47(a) (Supp.
2011) clearly and unambiguously provides two conditions for a
family court to exercise its authority to bifurcate: either “by
agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding
that good cause exists.”
In support of his argument, Father cites to Gordon v.
Gordon, 135 Hawai‘i 340, 350 P.3d 1008 (2015) for the proposition
that while the family court has wide discretion pursuant to HRS
§ 580-47, the family court “strives for a certain degree of