DL v. CL
[…] In other words, according to Father, family court should be required “to enter its financial orders at the same time it enters a divorce decree.” We disagree. The language of HRS § 580-47(a) (Supp. 2011) clearly and unambiguously provides two conditions for a family court to exercise its authority to bifurcate: either “by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists.” In support of his argument, Father cites to Gordon v.