Kristen B. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Brunton v. Kruger, 2015 IL 117663, ¶ 76. Plaintiffs objected to the public guardian’s motion for leave to intervene, and the dismissal of their complaint under section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code. Though plaintiffs have not forfeited the argument that an intervenor may not move to dismiss, it is not a basis for reversal. ¶ 39 Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code states that a “[d]efendant may *** file a motion for dismissal of the action *** upon any of the following grounds. *** (3) That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2018). Section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code states that “anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” 735 -12- No. 1-20-0754 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2018). An intervenor “shall have all the rights of an original party,” subject to certain exceptions that are not at issue here. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(f) (West 2018). ¶ 40 Plaintiffs raise an issue of statutory construction, which we review de novo.