NUMBER 13-20-00347-CV
[…] acknowledgment of paternity, an adjudication of parentage, or adoption of the child. 7 Id.
§ 160.201(b).
“[A] valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the vital statistics unit is the
equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged
father all rights and duties of a parent.” Id. § 160.305(a). After the initial sixty-day recission
period, “a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may
commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of
fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Id. § 160.308(a). Generally, the proceeding to
challenge an acknowledgment of paternity may be filed “at any time before the issuance
of an order affecting the child . . . .”8 Id. Evidence that the man who is the signatory to the
acknowledgment is not rebuttably identified as the father through genetic testing
constitutes a material mistake of fact. Id. § 160.308(d). The proceeding to challenge the