NUMBER 13-20-00347-CV
[…] period, “a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may
commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of
fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Id. § 160.308(a). Generally, the proceeding to
challenge an acknowledgment of paternity may be filed “at any time before the issuance
of an order affecting the child . . . .”8 Id. Evidence that the man who is the signatory to the
acknowledgment is not rebuttably identified as the father through genetic testing
constitutes a material mistake of fact. Id. § 160.308(d). The proceeding to challenge the
acknowledgment “shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate
parentage.” Id. § 160.309(d). “At the conclusion of a proceeding to challenge an
acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity, the court shall order the vital
statistics unit to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate.” Id. § 160.309(e).
A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the
child. Id. § 160.602(a)(2). “The paternity of a child having a[n] . . .
7Because only an acknowledgment of paternity and adjudication of parentage are at issue in the