NUMBER 13-20-00347-CV
[…] statistics unit to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate.” Id. § 160.309(e).
A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the
child. Id. § 160.602(a)(2). “The paternity of a child having a[n] . . .
7Because only an acknowledgment of paternity and adjudication of parentage are at issue in the
present case, we focus our discussion on them.
8 A party who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity must challenge the
acknowledgment within four years of the date the acknowledgment becomes effective. TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 160.609(b).
6
acknowledged . . . father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing
excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of
the child.” Id. § 160.631(b). “[A] man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing
shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.” Id. § 160.631(d).
B. Analysis
Appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering genetic
testing to establish parentage before Jenrri’s acknowledgment of paternity had been set
aside and allege that Mayra did not follow the required procedure to do so. Appellants