United States v. Ellen Corn
[…] 10

AFFIRMED.

*

After preliminary examination of the briefs, the court notified the parties that it had tentatively concluded that oral argument would not be helpful to the court in this case. The notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to Need of Oral Argument." See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); Cir.R. 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal is submitted on the briefs and the record

1

In her brief Corn also claimed that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case. She relied on 18 U.S.C. § 1162, which states that Wisconsin "shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in ... [a]ll Indian country within the state," and that 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153, which extend federal jurisdiction to major crimes committed by Indians in Indian country, are inapplicable in Wisconsin.