Attorney Grievance v. Jackson
[…] Rule 5.5 provides in pertinent part: (a) An attorney shall not practice law in a jurisdiction in violation of the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction, or assist another in doing so. (b) An attorney who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction shall not: 7 BOP § 10-206(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, before an individual may practice law in the State, the individual shall: (1) be admitted to the Bar; and (2) meet any requirements that the Court of Appeals may set by rule.”