PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
[…] (§ 422,
subd. (a); see People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227–228
[109 Cal.Rptr.2d 315, 26 P.3d 1051].)” (People v. Turner (2020)
10 Cal.5th 786, 826, italics added.)57
McClain focuses on statements by the court suggesting the
bailiffs were not gravely concerned about safety because they
often received threats. However, Deputy Browning’s own
testimony was different. Browning testified that he wrote a
report after the incident requesting additional security in the
courtroom so that “court personnel . . . would not be endangered
57
At the time of trial, section 422 provided: “Any person who
willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death
or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent
that the statement is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no
intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under
the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal,
unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the
person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate
prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that
person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own
safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one
year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.” (Former § 422.)
119
PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
or possibly killed.” This evidence may have suggested that the
death threat from a convicted murderer and admitted gang