PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
[…] toward law enforcement, as demonstrated by other evidence.
Any error in admitting the graffiti was harmless. (Ibid.)
e. Holmes’s Juvenile Weapon Possession
At age 15, Holmes was found to possess a loaded firearm,
in violation of section 12031. Over objection, the court allowed
the prosecution to present this juvenile adjudication as
aggravating evidence. A police officer testified that after Holmes
was seen at a carnival with a gun in his pants pocket, he was
arrested and found to possess a loaded revolver. Holmes now
argues this juvenile adjudication was inadmissible under
section 190.3, factor (b). Not so.
Section 190.3, factor (b) permits evidence of a defendant’s
criminal activity involving “the use or attempted use of force or
violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.”
Holmes argues his offense did not involve the use of force or
violence because he never acted violently, cooperated fully when
123
PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
arrested, and only carried the revolver to ensure his own safety.