PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
[…] said defendants were there. She could only surmise that she
thought they were present based on Bowen’s phone call. This
testimony favored the defense, not the prosecution.
Defendants also argue their absence from the detention
hearing was reversible error. A criminal defendant has federal
and state constitutional rights to be present at a critical stage of
witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he
or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by
the court or that he or she will forfeit an amount the court deems
proper.” (§ 1332, subd. (a).) “If the witness required to enter into
an undertaking to appear and testify . . . refuses compliance
with the order . . . the court may commit the witness . . . to the
custody of the sheriff.” (§ 1332, subd. (b).)
35
We note that a witness’s mere evasiveness does not
constitute good cause under section 1332, and, to the extent the