PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
[…] What you are doing is acting like this is for
you. [¶] . . . The defendants’ lives are at stake and we have . . .
three people who are already dead. [¶] . . . [Y]ou are sitting there
acting like you don’t care and you don’t want to answer any
questions, and I am not going to tolerate it.” Finding good cause,
the court ordered Carr into the custody of District Attorney
investigators to be secured as a material witness. Carr “was
placed in a motel” overnight and finished her testimony the next
day.
ii. Discussion
Holmes and Newborn first contend Carr’s sequestration
violated section 1332 because there was insufficient cause to
believe she would fail to appear.34 They assert the detention
34
Section 1332 provides, in pertinent part, that “when the
court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to
believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense
. . . will not appear and testify . . . the court may order the
70
PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
likely coerced Carr into giving testimony favorable to the
prosecution. Defendants lack standing to assert violations of