PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
[…] He was
medicated for being “hyper” and developed a tolerance. After he
received increasingly higher doses, it was “like he just wasn’t
[t]here.”
17
PEOPLE v. HOLMES, McCLAIN and NEWBORN
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Guilt Phase
1. Pretrial Issues
a. Joinder/Severance
i. Joinder of Crimes
McClain contends the court erred in failing to sever the
attempted murder of Price from the Wilson Street shooting
charges.9 The court acted within its discretion.
The law favors trying all charged offenses together.
(People v. O’Malley (2016) 62 Cal.4th 944, 967 (O’Malley).)
Section 954 provides in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading
may charge two or more different offenses . . . of the same class
of crimes or offenses, under separate counts.” Murder and
attempted murder, both of which are “assaultive crimes,” are
9
As all three defendants have done with regard to virtually
every claim, McClain asserts “that the error violated his rights
to a fair trial and reliable penalty determination under the