In re J.O., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] 899, 935; see In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293.) “A party may not assert theories
on appeal which were not raised in the trial court. [Citation.]” (In re C.M. (2017) 15
Cal.App.5th 376, 385.) The “failure to object to a disposition order on a specific ground
19.
generally forfeits a parent’s right to pursue that issue on appeal. [Citations.]” (In re
Anthony Q. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 336, 345.)
When fashioning a dispositional order, the juvenile court may make “all
reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support
of the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a).) The court also may “direct any reasonable orders to the
parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter
as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section.” (Id., subd. (d).) A
juvenile court acts within its discretion when its orders are reasonably tailored to advance
a child’s best interests. (In re Natalie A. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 178, 187.)
“At disposition, the juvenile court is not limited to the content of the sustained