FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] successors and assigns shall not be liable for the share of
the common expenses or assessments by the association
chargeable to the unit that became due prior to the
acquisition of title to the unit by the acquirer. The
unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be
deemed to be common expenses collectible from all of the
unit owners, including the acquirer and the acquirer's
successors and assigns. The mortgagee of record or other
purchaser of the unit shall be deemed to acquire title and
shall be required to pay the unit's share of common expenses
and assessments beginning:
11
See HRS § 506-1(a) (2018) ("Every transfer of an interest in real
property or fixtures made as security for the performance of another act or
subject to defeasance upon the payment of an obligation, . . . is to be deemed
a mortgage and shall create a lien only as security for the obligation and
shall not be deemed to pass title.").
25
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(1) Thirty-six days after the order confirming the
sale to the purchaser has been filed with the
court;
(2) Sixty days after the hearing at which the court
grants the motion to confirm the sale to the
purchaser;