O'Connor v. Fresno-Community Hospital etc. CA5
[…] The persons who may make an anatomical gift of a decedent’s body or part for purposes of transplantation, therapy, research, or education are delineated by California’s Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (UAGA). (Health & Saf. Code, § 7150 et seq.) The classes of persons with priority to make an anatomical gift of a decedent’s body or part are listed by the UAGA in descending order. (Health & Saf. Code, § 7150.40, subd. (a)(1)-(10).) A decedent’s parents are listed fourth out of 10 such classes, following the decedent’s authorized agents, spouse, and adult children. (Health & Saf. Code, § 7150.40, subd. (a)(4).) When, as was the case with Brittany, the class with priority has 7. multiple members, an anatomical gift may be made pursuant to the UAGA by a single member of the class, “unless that member or a person to which the gift may pass under Section 7150.50 knows of an objection by another member of the class. If an objection is known, the gift may be made only by a majority of the members of the class who are reasonably available.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 7150.40, subd. (b).)