Attorney Grievance v. Malone
[…] Pen. Code § 37.02 (2021), states: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or (2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. 26 questions fully and frankly. The Respondent’s affidavit was knowingly and intentionally false. The Respondent’s conduct clearly reflects adversely on his honesty and trustworthiness, in violation of Rule 8.4(b). The hearing judge concluded that Mr.