Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Edward Allen Malone, Misc. Docket AG
[…] and when he declared under oath in his affidavit that the information he provided was true
and correct, thereby committing perjury under Texas law.10 The hearing judge explained:
Although the Respondent was not charged with or convicted of perjury in
Texas, the Respondent committed perjury in violation of Rule 8.4(b) when
he declared under oath in the affidavit that the information contained in his
bar application was true and correct and that he had responded to all
10
The Texas perjury statute, Tex. Pen. Code § 37.02 (2021), states:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with
knowledge of the statement’s meaning:
(1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a
false statement previously made and the statement is required or
authorized by law to be made under oath; or
(2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil
Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
26
questions fully and frankly. The Respondent’s affidavit was knowingly and
intentionally false. The Respondent’s conduct clearly reflects adversely on
his honesty and trustworthiness, in violation of Rule 8.4(b).
The hearing judge concluded that Mr. Malone also violated Rule 8.4(c):