[Cite as State v. Allen, 2022-Ohio-268.]
[…] deterring the offender and others from future crime, rehabilitating the
offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the
public, or both.
(B) A sentence imposed for a felony shall be reasonably calculated
to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony sentencing set
forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not
demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its
impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for
similar crimes committed by similar offenders.
{¶ 53} R.C. 2929.12 governs factors to consider in felony sentencing and states
the following in pertinent part:
(A) Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the
Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter
upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most
effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of
Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00051 16
sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In
exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth
in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of
the conduct, the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this
section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism, and the
factors set forth in division (F) of this section pertaining to the
offender's service in the armed forces of the United States and, in
addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to
achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.
{¶ 54} R.C. 2929.11 does not require the trial court to make any specific findings
as to the purposes and principles of sentencing. Likewise, R.C. 2929.12 does not require
the trial court to "use specific language or make specific findings on the record in order to
evince the requisite consideration of the applicable seriousness and recidivism factors."
State v. Arnett, 88 Ohio St.3d 208, 215, 724 N.E.2d 793 (2000).