State v. Smith
[…] Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231, ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469, 120 N.E.2d 118 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. Consecutive Sentences {¶20} R.C. 2929.41 creates a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent sentences. State v. Fowler, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0046, 2018-Ohio-3110, ¶ 9. 5 Case No. 2020-P-0019 R.C. 2929.41(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *.” {¶21} R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides that “[i]f multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender to serve the prison terms consecutively” if it finds that (1) “the consecutive service is necessary to protect the public