Filed 1/31/22 Tomar v. City and County of San Francisco CA1/5
[…] condition of its property if ‘the property was in a dangerous condition at the
time of the injury, . . . the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
condition, . . . the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk
of the kind of injury which was incurred, and . . . either: [¶] . . . [a] negligent
or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] . . . [t]he
public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition [in
time to prevent the injury].’ (Gov. Code, § 835.) [¶] For purposes of an action
brought under section 835, a ‘ “dangerous condition,” as defined in section
830, is “a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury
when such property or adjacent property is used with due care” in a
5
“reasonably foreseeable” manner. (§ 830, subd. (a).)’ ” (Sun, supra,
166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1183, fn. omitted.) “With respect to public streets,
courts have observed ‘any property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently
improper manner.