RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] transmitting the in camera interview and having the judge stop the interview to
solicit questions was proper).
Because defendant did not object to the procedure utilized during the
interview or at trial, we review the judge's conduct for plain error. R. 2:10-2;
see also State v. Macon, 57 N.J. 325, 337 (1971). This standard requires the
error, if any, "to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result[.]" R.
A-3617-19
9
2:10-2. In that regard counsel's failure to object suggests that he did not view
the error, if any, was significant at the time. Macon, 57 N.J. at 333.
N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4 addresses procedures for conducting child
interviews.3 N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(a) provides:
(1) . . . in any action alleging an abused or neglected
child under P.L.1974, c.119 (C.9:6-8.21 et seq.), the
court may, on motion and after conducting a hearing in
camera, order the taking of the testimony of a victim or
witness on closed circuit television at the trial, out of
the view of the jury, defendant, or spectators upon
making findings as provided in subsection b. of this
section.
(2) In granting such an order, the court shall assure that:
(a) the victim or witness will testify under
oath;
(b) the victim or witness will submit to
cross-examination by the defendant’s
attorney; and
(c) the defendant, jury, and judge will be
permitted to observe the demeanor of the