J-A27020-20
[…] -9-
J-A27020-20
be personally liable for money damages awarded to Appellants. Such a
remedy generally would not affect the interests of the doctors who were not
named in the suit.5
Moreover, the fact that Dr. Bruce Levin and Dr. Thomas Whalen may
have a pecuniary interest in the financial performance of the companies
named in this suit does not necessarily make them indispensable parties under
the unique facts and circumstances of this case. Typically, individual members
of an LLC are not personally liable for judgments against the company. See
15 Pa.C.S. § 8834(a) (stating that a “debt, obligation or other liability of a
limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the
company” and that a “member or manager is not personally liable, directly or
indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other
liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or
manager”). Therefore, absent an appropriate claim and identifiable issues of
material fact concerning misconduct by the unnamed defendants, this record
does not establish that they were indispensable parties. See PSEA, 50 A.3d
at 1277; Martin, 80 A.3d at 814. For these reasons, we respectfully disagree