Washington State
[…] an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment
in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon
this chapter;
(c) A **board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
(d) The **board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this
chapter.
RCW 69.50.505(2). “When the existence of probable cause supporting a seizure without process
is disputed, the agency must prove that probable cause existed at the time of the seizure.”
$401,333.44, 164 Wn. App. at 245.
18
54704-0-II
Conversely, “personal property subject to forfeiture . . . may be seized by any . . . law
enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over
the property.” RCW 69.50.505(2) (emphasis added). The process is a judicial writ. $401,333.44,
164 Wn. App. at 245.
Article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall
be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” A person’s