Washington State
[…] Freedom Found. v. Bethel Sch. Dist., 14 Wn. App. 2d 75, 86,
469 P.3d 364 (2020), review denied, 196 Wn.2d 1033 (2021). In other words, there must be an
invasion of a legally protected interest. Snohomish County Pub. Transp. Benefit Area v. Pub.
Emp't Relations Comm'n, 173 Wn. App. 504, 513, 294 P.3d 803 (2013).
As discussed above, the authority to order forfeiture is statutory and must comply with
proper forfeiture procedure. $401,333.44, 164 Wn. App. at 246. Property subject to forfeiture
may be seized by any law enforcement officer with or without process. RCW 69.50.505(2).
Within 15 days of the seizure, the seizing agency must provide notice to “the owner of the property
seized and the person in charge thereof and any person having any known right or interest therein.”
RCW 69.50.505(3). A person claiming an interest in seized personal property must notify the
seizing agency in writing within 45 days. RCW 69.50.505(5). The forfeiture statute further
provides that,
If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person’s