Washington State
[…] Gonzalez, 188 Wn.2d
at 608.
Under the APA, we may grant relief from the hearing examiner’s order based on one of
nine reasons listed in RCW 34.05.570(3). Grounds for relief include that the order is in violation
of constitutional provisions and that the agency failed to follow a prescribed procedure. RCW
34.05.570(3)(a), (c). The person challenging the order has the burden of demonstrating the
invalidity of that decision. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). In addition, the challenging person is entitled
to relief only if the order has substantially prejudiced that person. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).
We may grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding for a violation of
due process under RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) where “[t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure
or decision-making process.” We review constitutional questions and an agency’s application of
the law de novo. See Cornelius v. Dep’t of Ecology, 182 Wn.2d 574, 585, 344 P.3d 199 (2015).
II. ADEQUACY OF NOTICE
Potts argues that the City violated his right to due process because the City failed to provide