Washington State
[…] “Forfeiture is intended to deter and penalize drug-related crimes by targeting the profits generated
by the commercial production and distribution of controlled substances.” Id.
The authority to order forfeiture is statutory and must comply with proper forfeiture
procedure. City of Walla Walla v. $401,333.44, 164 Wn. App. 236, 246, 262 P.3d 1239 (2011).
Property subject to forfeiture may be seized by any law enforcement officer with or without
process. RCW 69.50.505(2). Within 15 days of the seizure, the seizing agency must provide
notice to any known interested persons. RCW 69.50.505(3). A person claiming an interest in
seized personal property must notify the seizing agency within 45 days. RCW 69.50.505(5).
A person filing timely notice “shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to
the claim or right,” which satisfies due process. RCW 69.50.505(5). RCW 69.50.505(5) provides
that “[a] hearing before the seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title 34 RCW,”
which refers to the APA. Relevant here, the APA requires the seizing agency to “set the time and
place of the hearing and give not less than seven days advance written notice to all parties and to
all persons who have filed written petitions to intervene in the matter.” RCW 34.05.434(1).
7