M.K. v. N.L. CA4/3
[…] The California Constitution, Article VI, section 21, provides that: “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” Mother argues Father’s stipulation was not necessary, relying on Sarracino v. Superior Court (1974) 13 Cal.3d 1 and Lint v.