Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson
[…] West Virginia Code § 11A-3-54 provides that, “[w]henever the provisions of [West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52] have been complied with, the deputy commissioner shall thereupon prepare a notice in form or effect as follows: . . . .” (Emphasis added.) West Virginia Code § 11A-3-55(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[a]s soon as the deputy commissioner has prepared the notice provided for in [West Virginia Code] § 11A-3-54 . . ., he or she shall cause it to be served upon all persons named on the list generated by the purchaser pursuant to [West Virginia Code] § 11A-3-52[(a)(1).]” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(b) provides that “[i]f the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements set forth in [West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(a)(1)], the purchaser shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.” (Emphasis added.) In Syllabus Point 1 of Nelson v.