Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson
[…] Petitioner now appeals the circuit court’s March 29, 2021, order dismissing his amended petition. Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, dismissal is appropriate if there is “[a] failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” We review the dismissal of petitioner’s amended petition de novo. See Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, 194 W. Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995) (“Appellate review of a circuit 2 West Virginia Code § 11A-3-67 provides that, “[i]f any officer mentioned in this article shall refuse to perform any duty required of him, he shall forfeit not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars for each such failure or refusal, unless a different penalty is imposed by the provisions of this article.” On appeal, petitioner argues that, should he prevail in his proceeding pursuant to West Virginia Code § 11A-3-60, the Deputy Commissioner should be fined in accordance with West Virginia Code § 11A-3-67 and further argues that petitioner should be awarded his costs in bringing the proceeding.